Member: Guest | Login | Fran├žais | Sunday, August 18, 2019
PRIVACY STATEMENT
Privacy Notice to Customers

The RCGA (Royal Canadian Golf Association) respects the importance of individual privacy and is pleased to be your provider of member related services. Providing you with reliable service requires that we collect and retain certain personal information about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and we have developed policies and procedures in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal information that we collect, how it is used, how we protect its confidentiality and your rights with respect to this information.

The nature of personal information we collect may include:
  • Information we receive from you such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, general payment information;
  • Facts about your historical and current consumption of services;
  • Information about your transactions with us, such as account number, account balances, payment history, and account activity;
  • Information about your golf club, your Handicap Factor, and information about your parent/guardian (for juniors).

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:
  • To inform you of RCGA programs, services and benefits
  • To provide you with continuous service and to bill you for that service;
  • To assist us in the collection of account;
  • To respond to your inquiries about service use;
  • To prevent fraud with respect to both you and our companies;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

It may be necessary to share your information with third party agencies. For example, if you have signed a separate contract for home delivery of Golf Canada, we may provide your information to the party contracted to distribute our magazine. Your information may also be shared or disclosed to other agencies or organizations as required by law or regulation.

We recognize that your information is private. We have developed a corporate privacy policy that governs our collection, use and protection of personal information. You can access our privacy policy here or by phone at (905) 849-9700, ext. 222 to request a copy of this policy. Our privacy policy came into effect on January 1, 2004 and may be updated periodically. Any change to our policy will be posted on our website. By communicating with the RCGA offices, visiting our website, and offering us personal information, you are consenting to accept the practices detailed within.

You have the right to request access to your personal information, which we have collected, and to request amendments to personal information about you to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To make a request for access to personal information we may have collected, disclosed or used about you or to request that your personal information be amended, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@rcga.org.

We want to ensure that you understand our need to collect and use personal information in the delivery of our services. Please feel free to call us at (905) 849-9700, ext. 222 if you have concerns about the use of your personal information by RCGA. You may also call this number if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information. We can also be contacted by writing to us at the address shown above, our Privacy Officer will respond to any questions or concerns you may have.

We at RCGA are committed to being the responsible and reliable service provider that you expect. This commitment extends to the protection of our customers´┐Ż personal information. Thank you for your continued support.